Skip to main content

Posts

Showing posts from October, 2010

new wallpaper

I made a wallpaper inspired by a hymn I woke up singing and can't get out of my head. lol.










you get the full size by clicking on it.

The hymn is indescriable by Laura Story. Chris Tomlin has a lovely version of it HERE

Dilemma....

What do I do?

Nano is two days away. TWO DAYS... and I thought I had it sussed. But this idea just hit me. A time travel romance... heroine thrown back in time, falls in love... yeah then along comes the villian, but with a twist. Hah. Oh I want to write this one....

When Joni Peterson touches a milestone while house sitting for a friend, she is catapulted through time into a world she doesn't recognise. Finding herself 200 years in the past she discovers love in the most unexpected place, namely at the feet of the man whose carriage knocked her down. Lord Sebastian Tyler is being pressure to marry, but has his own ideas on the subject. He has no time for women, especially ones who apparantly attempt suicide under the wheels of his carriage.

Excerpt off the top of my head lol:

"My name's 'attie, miss. Now don' ye go movin' or nothin' til t'master's bin an' sent for t'doctor. Ye took a nasty bang t'noggin under those 'orses 'ooves.…

It's Saturday.

Less than a week to go now til Season for Miracles is released :)

But the reason for this post is... get yourselves over here and watch. You won't regret it.

http://whiterosepublishing.blogspot.com/2010/10/value-in-experience.html


oh and don't forget the UK clocks go back an hour tonight. YAY for walking to work in daylight again, albeit for a week or so.

Nooooooooo it'll be dark by 5.30 and soon by 4pm. Did you know the UK gets between 15 and 19hrs of DARKNESS per day in the winter???

quick lets all move to Australia lol.

or better still Canada... who once again are getting the new epis of LAw and Order UK before the UK does. ???? yeah, that's what I thought.

Halloween

Am I the only person in the world who doesn't celebrate it???

Even the Christians I follow on here seem to be full of dressing up and decorating houses and going out dressed as witches or ghosts...

I'm sorry, but I'm not having anything to do with it. No actually I'm not sorry at all. I don't like it. I have a sign from the Thames Valley Police that goes up each year saying no trick or treating here. Kids don't like it but too bad.

I know full well ghosts/demons/evil exists. I have had personal experience with it. I do not wish to encourage it back into my house.

So Jess is having a light party. Making candle holders, eating doughnuts on a piece of string and a candlelit tea with grandparents.

its done

Rewrite of After the Fire is finished. Starting total was 219 pages and 60,300 words.
End total is 237 pages and 63,500 words.
I like it. Just hope my editor does. So one more read though tomorrow and then send it back to her.

Nano

Yes its nearly that time of year again when several thousand crazy ppls across the world attempt to write a 50,000 word novel in a month. Thirty days to be precise. Kick off is Nov 1st. This yr I am aiming for 100k but will settle for between 50 and 75. To that end I found a 75k calander on the nano site for my desktop. Main problem is I don't write on a Sunday, so only have 26 days to complete it.

If I could make my own calander I would, but I am hopeless at making them. Can't get photoshop to co-operate to save my life.

anyway... Nano novel this year stars Emmy Rossum as the heroine and Yannick Bisson as the hero.



Working title: Guilty...of love in the first degree.

Blurb:


Tanith Page, was born deaf. With her hearing dog, Jacob, she runs the florist on the High Street in Headley Cross. An innocent bystander, she becomes an eye witness to the attempted assassination of the Prime Minister. As the only person who can ID the shooter, she becomes the sole property of Detective Sgt Nat…

new book cover

isnt' it lovely :D

so...

blog tour is cancelled, which maybe was a stupid heat of the moment thing to do, but it seemed right at the time. No going back now, just have to deal with it.

got a huge TBR pile but can't concentrate enough to read, never mind write atm. Got a week before kids off for half term and I know i'll get nothing done then.

Trying to rewrite after the fire, but it seems fairly hopeless atm. Really need to print it off and do it, but at 220 pages....even shrinking it will take masses of paper. :( Could prolly get it to 110 but...so much ink and stuff I can't spare. Sides the chapters need adjusting...some are like 15 pages long which is crazy and adjusting the font size would alter that. Maybe I just carry on as I am and then when i have more ink print it in need a magnifying glass to read this font size. :)

Not much else is happening really. Still no release date for book two, but it'll happen in its own time.

You know I follow like 30 blogs if not more. Some don't post or h…

its wednesday

Did I mention I have another book coming out? Probably. Anyway there's a page in there for reviews. Now cos Season isn't out for another 22 days, I didn't have one, so I sent in a copy to the ppl I review for and got one done.

It made me smile. Really wasn't expecting anything like that. If you want to read it its HERE

Still waiting on cover and release date for the new book, but the line edits are done and sent back.

Muse has gone on strike. I blame the lack of cookies in the house myself.

So how about peppermint creams instead? Now don't groan. Its a tenuous link, but like I said muse on strike means no fancy words or clever thoughts.

You'll need 400g of icing sugar, some good dark chocolate, approximately 3 tsps of peppermint essence (you can add more or less, depending on how pepperminty you like them) and around 2 tbsps of water.

Start by getting the kids to thoroughly wash their hands - very important, as there's a lot of hands-on squishing and rolling lat…

day off

Some days I dont want to do anything. So curled up reading Silent Vows by Catherine Bybee. It's good.

going back to Catherine's book now. Want to know how Myra is gonna convince Todd she's not lying to him.

new contract

Well I tried fb statusing it. I tried twittering it it.

No one cared. I got more response on FB to a ? than to this.

I got offered a contract from White Rose Publishing for Saving Christmas.